Kilkenny & District League: Premier Division game between Evergreen A and Freebooters A leads busy weekend of fixtures

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

EvergreenFreebooters

Evergreen A will take on Freebooters A in the Premier Division this weekend

City pride will be up for grabs when two of the Premier Division's front-runners clash in the Kilkenny & District League this weekend.

Defending league champions Evergreen A will host Freebooters A in what promises to be an intriguing battle this Sunday (kick-off 11am). Gary Maher's side, who have only lost one league game this season, will be hoping to beat their rivals and draw level with table-toppers Thomastown United A.

A win for Graham Doyle's team, who haven't been beaten in the league this season, will see them close to within two points of Evergreen with the bonus of a game in hand.

SOCCER FIXTURES

FRIDAY

Girls’ Under-18 League

Vale Wanderers v St Ann’s, 6.30pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division One

Bridge United A v Freebooters A, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Evergreen 07 v Spa United, 5pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League White

Freebooters v Thomastown United Blue, Scanlon Park 4pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Evergreen v Lions, 6.30pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Black

Evergreen Celtic v Lions, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

Under-19 League Division One

East End United v Evergreen, 2pm.

Castlewarren Celtic v Thomastown United, Waterbarracks 2pm.

Under-19 League Division Two

St John’s v Deen Celtic, 1pm.

Evergreen B v Ormonde Villa, 2pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Spa United v Evergreen, 10.30am.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Highview Athletic v Evergreen B, 11am.

Thomastown United B v Stoneyford United, 12.30pm.

Freebooters v Thomastown United A, Scanlon Park 2pm.

Under-16 SFAI Skechers Cup

Evergreen v St Mary’s, 3pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Callan United v Thomastown United.

Vale Wanderers v Bridge United.

Newpark v Freebooters.

Lions v Stoneyford United.

Evergreen City v Piltown.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Deen Celtic A v Bridge United A, 11am.

Thomastown United A v Stoneyford United A, 11am.

Lions A v Freebooters Town, 11am.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Bridge United B v Stoneyford United B, 10.30am.

Thomastown United B v East End United, 11am.

Freebooters United v Lions B, Scanlon Park 11am.

Highview Athletic v Evergreen Rovers, 1pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Callan United v Clover United, 11am.

Freebooters Albion v Bridge United C, Scanlon Park 12.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Four

Fort Rangers v Paulstown 06, 11am.

Evergreen United v Evergreen Villa, 11am.

Bridge United D v Deen Celtic B, 11.45am.

Under-12 SFAI Skechers Cup

Evergreen A v Rosenallis, 12.30pm.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Evergreen A v Freebooters A, 11am.

Brogmaker Division Three

Clover United B v East End United, 2pm.

Division Two Ken & Michael Byrne Memorial Cup

Ormonde Villa v Bridge United, 11am.

Newpark v Ballacolla, 11am.

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Castlewarren Celtic B v River Rangers, Waterbarracks 11am.

Stoneyford United v Evergreen B, 11am.

Thomastown United B v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

St John’s v Freebooters B, 2pm.

Under-17 League Section A

Evergreen A v Callan United, 2pm.

Under-17 League Section B

Highview Athletic v Evergreen B, 2pm.

Thomastown United v Lions B, 2pm.

Under-17 FAI Challenge Cup

Freebooters v Corduff, 2pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Kilkenny United v Vale Wanderers.

Piltown v Athy Town.

Clover United v Hanover Harps.

Thomastown United v Freebooters.

MONDAY

Under-19 Henderson Shield

Callan United v Freebooters, 2pm.

Under-18 Girls’ League

Deen Celtic v Vale Wanderers, 4pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Evergreen A v Clover United, 2pm.

Deen Celtic v Bridge United, 2pm.

Evergreen B v Thomastown United B, 2.30pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Evergreen A v East End United A, 11am.

Deen Celtic A v Evergreen B, 12.30pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Paulstown 06 v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Evergreen United v Fort Rangers, 1pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Bridge United B v Deen Celtic B, 11am.

Spa United v Thomastown United B, 11am.

Clover United v Callan United, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Callan United v Freshford Town, 11am.

SOCCER RESULTS

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Deen Celtic B 0, Thomastown United A 8.

Callan United 4, Paulstown 06 0.

Castlewarren Celtic A 1, Spa United 3.

Evergreen A 7, Newpark 2.

Lions A 1, Highview Athletic A 5.

Ormonde Villa 2, East End United 3.

Ballacolla 0, Freshford Town 3.

Clover United B 1, Highview Athletic B 2.

Evergreen C 3, Bridge United 3

AET - Evergreen won 3-1 on pens

FAI Youths’ Cup

Freebooters 1, St Brendan’s 1

AET - St Brendan’s won 5-4 on pens

Leinster Youths’ Cup

Home Farm 2, Thomastown United 1.

Under-17 League Section B

Highview Athletic 3, Freshford Town 3.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Lions 1, Evergreen A 3.

Evergreen B 2, Clover United 3.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One

Thomastown United 2, Freebooters A 2.

Evergreen A 5, Clover United 1.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Lions 1, Bridge United B 3.

Evergreen B 1, Callan United 2.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Three

Southend United 1, Deen Celtic B 2.

Freebooters B 5, Highview Athletic 0.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League Division Two

Lions 5, East End United 2.

Newpark 5, Callan United 0.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Lions 3, Highview Athletic 0.

Freebooters B 4, Thomastown United B 2.

Bridge United B 3, Deen Celtic B 0.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Three

Bridge United C 1, River Rangers 3.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Vale Wanderers 5, Spa United 0.

Under-11 David Doran Cup

Bridge United Blue 1, Callan United White 1.

Thomastown United Blue 6, Deen Celtic Reds 2.

Thomastown United Whites 5, East End United 0.

Spa United 1, Evergreen Greens 6.

Freshford Town 1, Paulstown 06 0.

Freebooters Blue 0, Highview Athletic 2.

Lions Blue 3, Stoneyford United Whites 3.

Freebooters White 1, Lions White 1.