Soccer: Fixtures and results from the Kilkenny & District League

Trevor Spillane

Reporter:

Trevor Spillane

Email:

tspillane@kilkennypeople.ie

Soccer: Fixtures and results from the Kilkenny & District League

After a weekend off junior soccer comes back with a bang in Kilkenny.

Top of the list is the all-Premier Division clash between Highview Athletic and Evergreen in the FAI Junior Cup. Freebooters are also in Cup action, travelling to Wexford to take on reigning champions North End United.

Some of the League's younger sides will also be in action over the weekend. The Kilkenny & District League under-15s host Wexford in Derdimus on Sunday, while the under-13s head for Abbotstown to face the DDSL.

FRIDAY

Under-10 Schoolboys League

Evergreen v Spa United Reds, 6.30pm.

Evergreen v Freshford Town Blue, 6.30pm.

Evergreen v Stoneyford United, 6.30pm.

Under-8 Schoolboys’ Blitz

Spa United v Lions, 7pm.

SATURDAY

Under-19 League

Deen Celtic v Evergreen B, 2pm.

Evergreen A v Callan United, 2pm.

FAI Youths’ Cup

Freebooters v Clonmel Town, Fair Green 2pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Hanover Harps v Freebooters, 2pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Lions v Piltown, 11.45am.

Spa United v East End United, 2pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Clover United v Thomastown United, 11am.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1A

Deen Celtic Boys v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Lions v Callan United, 1.15pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic v Paulstown 06, 1.15pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division 1A

East End United v Thomastown Boys, 11am.

Under-14 FAI Women’s Cup

Evergreen United v Bridge United, 5pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 1A

Evergreen Boys v Callan United, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Non Competitive

Freshford Town v River Rangers, 12.15pm.

Evergreen City v Thomastown Boys, 12.45pm.

Freebooters Boys v Bridge United Boys, Watershed 4pm.

Under-14 SFAI Skechers Cup

Villa v Evergreen, 12.15pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1A

Highview Athletic v Callan United, 11am.

Deen Celtic Athletic v Stoneyford Athletic, 11.45am.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Lions v Evergreen United, 10.30am.

Freebooters v Thomastown United, Watershed 12 noon.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Callan United v Evergreen Athletic, 2pm.

Evergreen Town v Stoneyford United, 4pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1

Lions Athletic v Bridge United Athletic, 10.30am.

Callan United Athletic v Freebooters Athletic, 11am.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1A

Thomastown United Athletic v Evergreen Boys, 11am.

Freebooters Boys v Deen Celtic Athletic, Watershed 1.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2

Freebooters City v Stoneyford United Boys, Watershed 2.45pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2A

Deen Celtic City v East End United, 10.30am.

Under-12 Glanbia Non-Competitive

Freshford Town v Thomastown Boys, 11am.

Bridge United City v Spa United, 12 noon.

Thomastown City v Deen Celtic Boys, 12.15pm.

Under-12 SFAI Skechers Cup

Wexford Albion v Stoneyford United, 1pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League

Thomastown United v Paulstown 06 Blue, 11am.

Thomastown United v Highview Athletic Blue, 11am.

Freebooters v Lions, Watershed 11.30am.

Freebooters v Evergreen, Watershed 11.30am.

Callan United v Clover United, 12 noon.

Stoneyford United v Bridge United, 1pm.

Evergreen v Deen Celtic, 3pm.

Under-8 Schoolboys’ Blitz

Bridge United v Callan United, 10am.

Stoneyford United v Clover United, 10am.

East End United v Deen Celtic, 10am.

Bridge United v Thomastown United, 10am.

Stoneyford United v Paulstown 06, 10am.

SUNDAY

FAI Junior Cup

Highview Athletic v Evergreen, 11am.

North End United v Freebooters, 11am.

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Deen Celtic A v Thomastown United A, 11am.

Fort Rangers v Clover United, 11am.

Rico’s of Gowran Division 1

Bridge United A v Evergreen C, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Spa United, 11am.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division 2

Castlewarren Celtic v Brookville, 11am.

River Rangers v Ormonde Villa, 11am.

Freshford Town A v East End United, 11am.

Evergreen 46 v Newpark A, 11am.

Brogmaker Division 3

Newpark B v Bridge United B, 2pm.

Tullaroan v Freshford Town B, 2pm.

Paulstown 06 v Deen Celtic B, 2pm.

Women’s League

East End United v Thomastown United, 2pm.

Lions v Freebooters, 2pm.

Under-17 League

Highview Athletic v Lions, 2pm.

Stoneyford United v Bridge United, 2pm.

Thomastown United v East End United, 2pm.

Under-15 SFAI Subway Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL v Wexford, Derdimus 2.30pm.

Under-13 SFAI Subway Inter-League

DDSL v Kilkenny & DL, 12 noon.

MONDAY

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1

Freebooters Boys v Lions Athletic, Watershed 7.15pm.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Evergreen v Stoneyford United, 6.30pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

Under-16 FAI Women’s Cup

Evergreen 6, East End United 1.

Bohemians 4, Thomastown United 12.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division 1

Bridge United Athletic 1, Evergreen Athletic 4.

Freebooters Athletic 2, Deen Celtic Athletic 3.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division 1A

Freebooters Boys 7, Thomastown Boys 0.

Deen Celtic Boys 1, East End United 5.

Spa United 3, Fort Rangers 5.

Callan United 2, Evergreen Boys 5.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Stoneyford United 5, Highview Athletic 1.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division 1

East End United 2, Bridge United Athletic 2.

Deen Celtic Athletic 0, Evergreen Athletic 3.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 1A

Callan United 4, River Rangers 3.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1

Freebooters Athletic 4, East End United 0.

Thomastown United Athletic 0, Bridge United Athletic 2.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1A

Evergreen Boys 1, Callan United 2.

Bridge United Boys 2, Highview Athletic 5.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 2

Thomastown Boys 0, Spa United 5.

Paulstown 06 2, Stoneyford United Boys 6.

Deen Celtic Boys 5, Freebooters City 0.

Under-13 SFAI Skechers Cup

Lions 1, Southend United 3.

Evergreen A 5, Bridge United 0.

Bansha Celtic 1, Deen Celtic A 3.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1

Freebooters Athletic 1, Evergreen Athletic 3.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2A

Freshford Town 5, Deen Celtic City 1.

Under-10 Schoolgirls’ League South

Stoneyford United 0, Piltown 0.

Under-10 Schoolgirls’ League North

Freebooters 0, Bridge United 0.

Lions 0, Spa United 0.