Soccer: All the week's fixtures from the Kilkenny & District League

Trevor Spillane

Reporter:

Trevor Spillane

Email:

tspillane@kilkennypeople.ie

Soccer: All the week's fixtures from the Kilkenny & District League

The Kilkenny & District League's Oscar Traynor team will be hoping to make it two wins from two when they travel to Dublin to face the AUL on Sunday.

The inter-league game is the big match of the weekend, but there are plenty of crunch ties down for decision. The busy schedule will also see Freebooters in FAI Youths' Cup action.

Fresh from their 6-2 win over Clonmel Town they welcome another South Tipp team, Cahir Park, to the Fair Green on Saturday.

FRIDAY

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Evergreen v Stoneyford United, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

Under-19 League

Lions v Deen Celtic, 2pm.

Thomastown United v Callan United, 2pm.

FAI Youths’ Cup

Freebooters v Cahir Park, Fair Green 2pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic v Clover United, 11am.

Evergreen v Bridge United, 3pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division 1

Paulstown 06 v Bridge United Athletic, 11am.

Under-15 St Canice's Credit Union Division 1A

Evergreen Boys v Freebooters Boys, 11.30am.

Fort Rangers v Deen Celtic Boys, 1pm.

Spa United v Callan United, 2pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Freebooters v Thomastown United.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Bridge United v Stoneyford United, 2pm.

Highview Athletic v Lions, 2pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1

Lions Athletic v Bridge United Athletic, 12.30pm.

Freebooters Boys v Evergreen Athletic, Watershed 3pm.

East End United v Thomastown United Athletic, 3pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1A

Callan United v Stoneyford Athletic, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 2

Freebooters City v Paulstown 06, Watershed 1pm.

Evergreen City v Thomastown Boys, 3pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Callan United v Evergreen Athletic, 2pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1

Evergreen Athletic v Stoneyford Athletic, 10am.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Bridge United v Thomastown United, 11am.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Black

Clover United Green v Paulstown 06, 11am.

Clover United Black v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Deen Celtic Red v Callan United Red, 11.30am.

Deen Celtic Blacks v Callan United Black, 11.30am.

Evergreen Green v East End United, 12 noon.

Evergreen White v Spa United, 2.30pm.

Evergreen City v Fort Rangers, 2.30pm.

Under-10 Schoolgirls’ League North

Bridge United v Lions, 3pm.

Spa United v Freebooters, 3pm.

Under-10 Schoolgirls’ League South

Thomastown United v Stoneyford United, 3pm.

Under-9 Schoolboys’ Blitz

Stoneyford United v Bridge United, 10am.

Deen Celtic v Evergreen, 10am.

East End United v Clover United, 10.30am.

Lions v Callan United, 11am.

Spa United v Thomastown United, 11am.

Evergreen v Freebooters, 12.15pm.

SUNDAY

FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy

Dublin AUL v Kilkenny & DL, 12 noon.

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Clover United v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Rico’s of Gowran Division 1

Callan United v Thomastown United B, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Freebooters B, 11am.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division 2

Evergreen 46 v East End United, 2pm.

River Rangers v Castlewarren Celtic, 2pm.

Ormonde Villa v Freshford Town A, 2pm.

Brogmaker Division 3

Deen Celtic B v Newpark B, 2pm.

Freshford Town B v Tullaroan, 2pm.

Women’s Shield

Thomastown United v Lions, 11am.

Under-17 League

Lions v Highview Athletic, 2pm.

Thomastown United v Stoneyford United, 2pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic v Thomastown United Athletic, 11am.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division 1

Lions v East End United, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 2

Stoneyford Boys v Deen Celtic Boys, 2pm.

Under-13 SFAI Skechers Cup

North End United v Deen Celtic A, 2.30pm.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 2

Spa United v Deen Celtic Boys, 7pm.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division 1

Freebooters Athletic v Bridge United Athletic, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League

Evergreen v Lions, 6.30pm.

Evergreen v Paulstown 06, 6.30pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

FAI Junior Cup

North End United 1, Freebooters 2.

Highview Athletic 1, Evergreen 2.

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Deen Celtic A 1, Thomastown United A 5.

Fort Rangers 3, Clover United 3.

Rico’s of Gowran Division 1

Bridge United A 1, Evergreen C 0.

Stoneyford United 6, Spa United 1.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division 2

River Rangers 0, Ormonde Villa 1.

Freshford Town A 4, East End United 1.

Evergreen 46 1, Newpark A 6.

Castlewarren Celtic 3, Brookville 0.

Brogmaker Division 3

Tullaroan 2, Freshford Town B 1.

Paulstown 06 4, Deen Celtic B 3.

Newpark B 2, Bridge United B 3.

Women’s League

East End United 6, Thomastown United 2.

Lions 1, Freebooters 4.

Under-19 League

Deen Celtic 3, Evergreen B 2.

Evergreen A 3, Callan United 1.

FAI Youths’ Cup

Freebooters 6, Clonmel Town 2.

Under-17 League

Stoneyford United 8, Bridge United 5.

Thomastown United 0, East End United 3.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Thomastown United 1, Evergreen 0.

Under 16 TC Tyres League Division 1A

Deen Celtic Boys 3, Highview Athletic 7.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Spa United 0, East End United 2.

Under-15 St Canice's Credit Union League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic 2, Paulstown 06 0.

Under 15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division 1A

East End United 5, Thomastown Boys 0.

Under-15 SFAI Subway Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL 1, Wexford 1.

Under-14 FAI Women’s Cup

Evergreen United 3, Bridge United 0.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 1A

Evergreen Boys 2, Callan United 1.

Stoneyford United 0, Highview Athletic 4.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Non Competitive

Freshford Town 3, River Rangers 3.

Evergreen City 2, Thomastown Boys 3.

Freebooters Boys 2, Bridge Boys 3.

Under-14 SFAI Skechers Cup

Villa 2, Evergreen 1.

Under-13 SFAI Subway Inter-League

DDSL 3, Kilkenny & DL 2.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1

Freebooters Boys 2, Lions Athletic 3.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1A

Highview Athletic 3, Callan United 5.

Deen Celtic Athletic 1, Stoneyford Athletic 1.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Freebooters 6, Thomastown United 1.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Piltown 3, Spa United 2.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1

Lions Athletic 1, Bridge United Athletic 5.

Callan United Athletic 2, Freebooters Athletic 6.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1A

Thomastown United Athletic 0, Evergreen Boys 3.

Freebooters Boys 0, Deen Celtic Athletic 5.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2

Freebooters City 6, Stoneyford United Boys 2.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2A

Deen Celtic City 0, East End United 5.

For more sport click here