Here's this week's Kilkenny Gig Guide, September 4 - 10, 2019

All the music and live entertainment from around the county

Up Close and Personal

Reporter:

Up Close and Personal

Email:

edwinagrace@hotmail.com

What's on in Kilkenny this weekend

What's on in Kilkenny this weekend

Wednesday
Roisin Dubh, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.
Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6pm.
Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.
Hurls and Curls All Ireland Camogie Quiz, various venues, 8.30pm.
Folk and Ballads, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.
Open Trad Session, John Cleere’s Bar and Theatre, 9.30pm.


Thursday
Line Dancing, Home Rule Club, 10.30am.
Drops of Green, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.
Trad, Matt the Miller’s, 6pm.
Rock Icons, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €26/24.
Roisin Dubh, Kyteler's Inn, 8.30pm.
Trad music and dance, Lanigan’s.
Stephen Murphy, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.
Big John’s Karaoke, Biddy Early’s, 9pm.
DJ, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Friday
Trad with Antony Maculey and friends, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.
Trad, Matt the Millers, 6pm.
Drops of Green, Kyteler’s Inn, 8pm.
First Friday Trad Session, Home Rule Club.
Phil and Gill, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.
Karaoke, Rafter Dempsey’s, 10pm.
Radio Star and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller's, 10pm.
DJ, Lanigan’s.

Saturday
Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6pm.
Trad with Antony Mcauley, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.
Abbey Folk, Kyteler's Inn, 8pm.
David McSavage, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €25/22.
Skeough Ramblers, Home Rule Club.
Abbaesque, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 9pm, €22.50.
DJ, Lanigan’s.
Saturday Club, Marble City Bar.
Theme Time Retro Radio, The Dylan Whiskey Bar.

Roisin Dubh, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.
DJ, Matt the Miller's, 10pm.

Sunday
Trad with Antony Mcauley and friends, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.
Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6pm.
Generation 5, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.
Song Slam, Set Theatre at Langton’s, 7.30pm, €12.
Film: A Street Car Named Desire, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €7.
Kevin and Eugene, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.
Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9pm.

Monday
Abbey Folk, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.
Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6pm.
Village Childcare and Community Services Bingo, James Stephens Club, 7pm (first game 8.30pm).
Roisin Dubh, Kyteler's Inn, 8.30pm,
Trad Session, John Cleere’s Bar and Theatre.
Trad music and dance, Lanigan’s.
Stephen Murphy, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.
After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Tuesday
Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6pm.
Abbey Folk, Kyteler's Inn, 6pm.
Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.
The Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Lanigan’s Bar.
Kevin and Eugene, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.
Bold as Brass, Club House Hotel, 9pm.