Search our Archive

03/08/2021

Where to vote in Kilkenny - full list of polling stations

POLLING STATIONS IN COUNTY KILKENNY

CASTLECOMER LOCAL ELECTORAL AREA

1 Galmoy N.S. BA Galmoy 1-440

2 Gathabawn N.S. BB Gathabawn 1-490

3 Canon Malone Hall

(Booth 1) BC Ballyragget 1-788

4 Canon Malone Hall

(Booth 2) BC Ballyragget 789-1546

5 Ballyouskill Community

Hall BD Ballyouskill 1-256

6 Castlecomer Convent

Prim. Sch. (Booth 1) BE Castlecomer 1-750

7 Castlecomer Convent

Prim. Sch. (Booth 2) BE Castlecomer 751-1525

8 Castlecomer Convent

Prim. Sch. (Booth 3) BE Castlecomer 1526-2304

9 Clogh N.S. BF Clogh 1-835

10 Moneenroe N.S. (Booth 1) BG Moneenroe 1-517 11 Moneenroe N.S. (Booth 2) BG Moneenroe 518-1031

12 Coan N.S. BH Coan 1-558

13 Muckalee N.S. (Booth 1 BJ Muckalee 1-474

14 Muckalee N.S. (Booth 2) BJ Muckalee 475-968 15 Lisnafunchion N.S. BK Lisnafunchion 1-390

16 Clintstown N.S. BL Clinstown 1-538

17 Graine Hall BM Tubrid 1-514

18 Urlingford Old N.S. BN Urlingford 1-823

19 St. Mary’s Hall Johnstown BO Johnstown 1-693 20 Crosspatrick Hall BP Crosspatrick 1-328

21 Clara Hall (Booth 2) BQ Clara 1-521

22 Freshford N.S. (Booth 1) BR Freshford 1-731

23 Freshford N.S. (Booth 2) BR Freshford 732-1416 24 Castlewarren Hall BS Tiscoffin 1-235

25 Johnswell Hall BS Tiscoffin 236-694

26 Kilmanagh N.S. BT Kilmanagh 1-438

27 Ballycallan Hall BU Ballycallan 1-426

28 Tullaroan N.S. BV Tullaroan 1-765

29 Gowran NS (Booth 1) BW Gowran 1-619

30 Gowran NS (Booth 2) BW Gowran 620-1191

31 Paulstown Boys NS  (Booth 1) BX Shankill 1-620

32 Paulstown Boys NS  (Booth 2) BX Shankhill 621-1267

33 Goresbridge NS. (Scoil Bhride) BY Goresbridge. 1-464

Read also: Kilkenny election news as it happens - click here for our live blog!

KILKENNY LOCAL ELECTORAL AREA

34 St Canices Primary Kilkenny Rural

School (Booth 1) DA North West 1-556

35 St. John of God Nat. Kilkenny Rural

School (Booth 5) DB South West 1-468

36 St. John of God Nat. Kilkenny Rural

School (Booth 6) DB South West 469-941

37 St John of God Nat  School (Booth 1) DC Kilkenny City 1-757

38 Lake School Michael  Street (Booth 1) DD Kilkenny City 1-683

39 Lake School Michael  Street (Booth 2) DF Kilkenny City 1-598

40 St Canices Primary School (Booth 5) DG Kilkenny City East 1-348

41 St John of God National  School (Booth 4) DH Kilkenny City 1-561

42 Lake School Michael Kilkenny Rural  Street (Booth 3) DJ South East 1-371

43 St Johns School Ballybought Street Kilkenny Rural (Booth 1) DK North East 1-712

44 St Johns School Ballybought Street Kilkenny Rural (Booth 2) DK North East 713-1455

45 St Johns School  Ballybought Street Kilkenny Rural (Booth 3) DK North East 1456-2170

46 CBS Stephen Street  (Booth 1) DL Kilkenny City 1-641

47 St John of God National  School (Booth 2) DM Kilkenny City 1-677

48 CBS Stephen Street

(Booth 2) DN Kilkenny City 1-663

49 St Canices Primary Kilkenny Rural

School (Booth 2) DO North West 1-657

50 St Canices Primary

School (Booth 3) DP Kilkenny City 1-564

51 St.Canice’s Boys Club DQ Kilkenny City 1-488 52 Lake School Michael

Street (Booth 4) DR Kilkenny City 1-711

53 St Canices Primary Kilkenny Rural

School (Booth 4) DS North West 1-722

54 Kilkenny Project School Kilkenny Rural

(Booth 1) DT South West 1-733

55 Kilkenny Project School Kilkenny Rural

(Booth 2) DT South West 734-1372

56 St John of God NS Kilkenny Rural

(Booth 3) DT South West 1373-1924

57 Kilkenny Project School Kilkenny Rural

(Booth 3) DU South West O 1-633

58 Scouts Den Bennettsbridge Rd Kilkenny Rural (Booth 1) DU South West O 634-1235

59 Scouts Den Bennettsbridge Rd Kilkenny Rural (Booth 2) DV South West P 1-612

60 Scouts Den Bennettsbridge Rd Kilkenny Rural (Booth 3) DW South West R 1-628

61 St Johns School Ballybought Street Kilkenny Rural (Booth 4) DY North East 1-675

62 St Johns School Ballybought Street Kilkenny Rural (Booth 5) DY North East 676-1416

63 St Johns School Ballybought Street Kilkenny Rural (Booth 6) DY North East 1417-2086

64 Lake School Michael Kilkenny Rural  Street (Booth 5) DZ South East 1-518

PILTOWN ELECTORAL AREA

65 Templeorum National School PB Templeorum 1-801

66 Marian Hall, Owning PC Owning 1-571

67 Piltown Community Centre  (Booth 1) PD Piltown 1-592

68 Piltown Community Centre

(Booth 2) PD Piltown 593-1157

69 Piltown Community Centre

(Booth 3) PD Piltown 1158-1753

70 Mooncoin Girls National

School (Booth 1) PF Polerone 1-594

71 Mooncoin Girls National

School (Booth 2) PF Polerone 595-1201

72 Mooncoin Girls National

School (Booth 3) PF Polerone 1202-1800

73 Carrigeen Community Hall PG Carrigeen 1-748 74 Kilmacow New N.S.

(Booth 1) PH Kilmacow 1-632

75 Kilmacow New N.S.

(Booth 2) PH Kilmacow 633-1259

76 Strangsmills National

School PJ Dunkitt 1-911

77 Ferrybank Boys National

School (Booth 1) PK Ferrybank 1-791

78 Ferrybank Boys National

School (Booth 2) PK Ferrybank 792-1533

79 Ferrybank Boys National

School (Booth 3) PK Ferrybank 1534-2285

80 Ferrybank Boys National

School (Booth 4) PK Ferrybank 2286-3137

81 Bigwood National School PL Bigwood 1-440

82 Slieverue National School

(Booth 1) PM Slieverue 1-534

83 Slieverue National School

(Booth 2) PM Slieverue 535-1075

84 Ringville National School PN Ballyrahan 1-574 85 Glenmore Community Hall PO Glenmore 1-706

CALLAN THOMASTOWN LOCAL ELECTORAL AREA

86 Mullinavat Community

Centre (Booth 1) PP Mullinavat 1-744

87 Mullinavat Community

Centre (Booth 1) PP Mullinavat 1-744

88 Listerlin National School PV Listerlin 1-483

89 Shanbogh National School PX Shanbogh 1-404

Centre (Booth 2) PP Mullinavat 745-1354

90 Callan Parish Hall

(Booth 1) TA Callan Town 1-581

91 Callan Parish Hall

(Booth 2) TA Callan Town 582-1204

92 Callan Parish Hall

(Booth 3) TB Callan Rural 1-571

93 Callan Parish Hall

(Booth 4) TB Callan Rural 572-1164

94 Callan Parish Hall

(Booth 5) TB Callan Rural 1165-1724

95

Danesfort N.S. (Booth 1) TC Burnchurch 1-748

96 Danesfort N.S. (Booth 2) TC Burnchurch 749-1424

97 Dunnamaggan N.S. TD Dunnamaggan 1-459

98 Kells Community Hall TE Kells 1-564

99 Stoneyford Community  Centre (Booth 1) TF Stoneyford 1-467 100 Stoneyford Community

Centre (Booth 1) TF Stoneyford 1-467

100 Stoneyford Community

Centre (Booth 2) TF Stoneyford 468-941

101 Carmelite Hall

Centre (Booth 2) TF Stoneyford 468-941

102 Ballyhale National School TH Ballyhale 1-488 103 St Marys National School

Knocktopher TG Knocktopher 1-348

104 St Marys National School

(Booth 1) TJ Thomastown 1-888

105 St Marys National School

(Booth 2) TJ Thomastown 889-1786

106 Dungarvan Parish Hall TK Dungarvan 1-529 107 Bennettsbridge

(Booth 3) TJ Thomastown 1787-2680

108 Graiguenamanagh Boys

Community Hall TL Bennettsbridge 1-882

109 Graiguenamanagh Boys

National School (Booth 1) TM Graiguenamanagh 1-380

110 Graiguenamanagh Boys

National School (Booth 2) TM Graiguenamanagh 381-979

111 Skeaghvasteen N.S. TN Skeaghvasteen 1-541 112 Cuffesgrange N.S.

National School (Booth 3) TM Graiguenamanagh 980-1618 (Booth 1) TO Grange 1-617

113 Cuffesgrange N.S.

(Booth 1) TO Grange 1-617

114 Clara Hall (Booth 1) TR Dunbell 1-467

115 GAA Centre, Hugginstown TS Hugginstown 1-429

116 Tullahought Community

(Booth 2) TO Grange 618-1239

117 Inistioge National School

Centre TT Tullahought 1-207

118 Inistioge National School

(Booth 1) TU Inistioge 1-513

119 Kilmoganny N.S. TV Kilmoganny 1-475

120 Rosbercon Parish Hall TW Tinneranny 1-879 121 The Rower Hall TY The Rower 1-892

122 Windgap National School TZ Windgap 1-311

(Booth 2) TU Inistioge 514-102986 Mullinavat Community

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.